Jobfit Homepage

 

 

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy.

From 12 March 2014, there were many changes to the Privacy Act which protects personal information handled by large businesses and health service providers of any size.

The Act may also apply to a small business if it has an annual turnover of more than $3 million and either:

  • trades in personal information

  • provides services under a Commonwealth contract

  • runs a residential tenancy database

  • is related to a larger business

  • is a reporting entity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act.

If you’re not sure whether the Privacy Act applies to your business, try the 9 Step Privacy Checklist for Small Business on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

If you’re still not sure, you may need to seek advice from your lawyer or other business advisors.

What’s changed?

A new set of privacy principles that covers the handling of personal information by businesses was introduced.

The changes affect how businesses can:

  • handle and process personal information

  • use personal information for direct marketing

  • disclose personal information to people overseas.

The Privacy Act changes also give the Information Commissioner the ability to:

  • investigate serious breaches (including the right to impose penalties on businesses)

  • assess the privacy performance of businesses.

To comply with the Privacy Act from 12 March 2014, businesses will need to have a clear and up to date privacy policy that is easily available.

For details of all changes to the Privacy Act, visit the Privacy law reform page on the OAIC website.

For an introduction to privacy legislation, try the snapshot of the Privacy Act for small business or the guide to privacy for small business

To view Jobfit’s Privacy Policy, click here.

Privacy Awareness Week

Jobfit Health Group is a proud Privacy Awareness Week partner. Privacy Awareness Week is held every year to promote awareness of privacy issues and the importance of the protection of personal information.

Here are some tips to help you protect your own personal information:

  • Know your privacy rights

  • Read privacy policies and notices

  • Always ask why, how and who — this will help you to know how your personal information is going to be used, and if it is going to be given to another agency or organisation

  • Only give out as much personal information as you need to — always think before handing your personal information over

  • Ask for access to your personal information

  • Make sure the information an organisation or agency holds about you is accurate and up to date

  • Take steps to protect your online privacy

  • Make sure your hard copy records are properly destroyed

  • You can ‘opt out’ of marketing communications if you do not want to receive any further contact of this kind

  • Make a privacy complaint if you consider that your personal information has not been handled properly

Privacy Awareness Week is held from 4–10 May 2014.

 


Source: http://www.business.gov.au/Newsandfeatures/2013/Dec/Pages/Privacy-Act-changes-from-Marc